Pickswise
SJ
San Jose Earthquakes10-3-8, 33
0–0
FinalShell Energy Stadium, Houston
HOU
Houston Dynamo12-2-7, 38
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

SJ vs HOU Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 08/29/26

🔥 Win Probability

34.0%SJ
Win probability chart
SJ
HOU
66.0%HOU

Team Stats

SJ
SJ
HOU
HOU
9Fouls8
1Yellow Cards0
0Red Cards0
0Offsides1
4Corner Kicks7
0Saves4
58Possession42
11SHOTS11
4ON GOAL0
0.4On Target %0.0
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
467Accurate Passes315
524Passes377
0.9Pass Completion %0.8
2Accurate Crosses4
20Crosses12
0.1Cross %0.3
41Long Balls38
28Accurate Long Balls16
0.7Long Balls %0.4
6Blocked Shots5
14Effective Tackles4
19Tackles8
0.7Tackle %0.5
9Interceptions10
24Effective Clearances21
24Clearances21

Season Leaders

SJ
SJ
Avg. Per Game
HOU
HOU
Ousseni Bouda
O. Bouda
2 SHOT1 SOG0.33 xG

Total Shots

#1919
M. Bogusz
2 SHOT0 SOG0.12 xG
Daniel Munie
D. Munie
62 AC.PASS64 PASS

Accurate Passes

Jack McGlynn
J. McGlynn
45 AC.PASS55 PASS
#1818
R. Roberts
10 DINT4 TKLW5 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Antônio Carlos
Antônio Carlos
14 DINT1 TKLW5 DUELW
—

Saves

Jonathan Bond
J. Bond
4 SV4 SOGA1.20 xGC

Season Series

Houston Dynamo FC vs. San Jose EarthquakesHOU leads series 3-1-1
Aug 23
SJ
SJ2
@
HOU
HOU1
FT
May 24
HOU
HOU3
@
SJ
SJ3
FT
Jul 17
HOU
HOU1
@
SJ
SJ0
FT
Mar 30
SJ
SJ1
@
HOU
HOU2
FT
Jun 21
SJ
SJ1
@
HOU
HOU4
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps13421+30434113-4-4
Houston Dynamo FC12722+4393212-3-7
LAFC10723+14366310-6-7
San Jose Earthquakes10822+6344410-4-8
FC Dallas9621+433659-6-6
St. Louis CITY SC9621+333669-6-6
Minnesota United FC7722-229877-8-7
Colorado Rapids91121+228189-1-11
Real Salt Lake8820+228498-4-8
Portland Timbers8921+1284108-4-9
San Diego FC7821+5276117-6-8
Seattle Sounders FC7921-5265127-5-9
LA Galaxy6822-5268136-8-8
Austin FC51021-14216145-6-10
Sporting Kansas City41522-34153154-3-15

Last 5 Games

HOU
HOU Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/22/26
@
STL
STL
L 2-1
8/19/26
@
VAN
VAN
W 1-0
8/15/26
vs
LA
LA
W 1-0
8/8/26
@
NE
NE
W 2-0
8/1/26
@
SKC
SKC
W 2-0
SJ
SJ Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/22/26
vs
MIN
MIN
L 5-1
8/19/26
@
LA
LA
L 1-0
8/15/26
vs
STL
STL
L 3-1
8/1/26
@
CIN
CIN
L 4-2
7/25/26
vs
LA
LA
D 1-1