Pickswise
SJ
San Jose Earthquakes10-3-6, 33
0–1
FinalDignity Health Sports Park, Carson
LA
LA Galaxy5-7-8, 22
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

SJ vs LA Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Wednesday, 08/19/26

🔥 Win Probability

64.0%SJ
Win probability chart
SJ
LA
36.0%LA

Team Stats

SJ
SJ
LA
LA
17Fouls12
3Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards1
1Offsides2
5Corner Kicks2
6Saves4
63.4Possession36.6
22SHOTS10
5ON GOAL7
0.2On Target %0.7
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
485Accurate Passes260
552Passes325
0.9Pass Completion %0.8
12Accurate Crosses2
31Crosses7
0.4Cross %0.3
41Long Balls46
26Accurate Long Balls23
0.6Long Balls %0.5
7Blocked Shots0
9Effective Tackles5
12Tackles14
0.8Tackle %0.4
8Interceptions15
11Effective Clearances22
11Clearances22

Season Leaders

SJ
SJ
Avg. Per Game
LA
LA
#1717
J. Jasinski
4 SHOT2 SOG0.33 xG

Total Shots

#2828
J. Paintsil
4 SHOT4 SOG0.93 xG
#2525
M. Floriani
74 AC.PASS80 PASS

Accurate Passes

#44
M. Yoshida
49 AC.PASS56 PASS
#22
J. Ricketts
13 DINT1 TKLW3 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

#2626
H. Miller
18 DINT2 TKLW7 DUELW
#11
A. Gunn
6 SV7 SOGA1.41 xGC

Saves

JT Marcinkowski
J. Marcinkowski
4 SV4 SOGA2.41 xGC

Season Series

LA Galaxy vs. San Jose EarthquakesLA leads series 2-1-2
Jul 25
LA
LA1
@
SJ
SJ1
FT
Jun 28
LA
LA1
@
SJ
SJ1
FT
May 28
SJ
SJ1
@
LA
LA0
FT
Jul 31
LA
LA2
@
SJ
SJ1
FT
Jun 29
LA
LA3
@
SJ
SJ0
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps11318+23374111-4-3
Houston Dynamo FC11619+4352211-2-6
LAFC10721+14344310-4-7
San Jose Earthquakes10720+10333410-3-7
FC Dallas9520+933659-6-5
St. Louis CITY SC8620+230668-6-6
Colorado Rapids91020+528179-1-10
Real Salt Lake8719+328488-4-7
LA Galaxy6821-525796-7-8
Minnesota United FC6720-6257106-7-7
Portland Timbers7919-1243117-3-9
Seattle Sounders FC7919-5243127-3-9
San Diego FC6719+4246136-6-7
Austin FC51020-14205145-5-10
Sporting Kansas City41320-30153154-3-13

Last 5 Games

LA
LA Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/15/26
@
HOU
HOU
L 1-0
8/1/26
vs
DAL
DAL
D 0-0
7/25/26
@
SJ
SJ
D 1-1
7/22/26
vs
STL
STL
L 3-1
7/17/26
vs
LAFC
LAFC
L 3-0
SJ
SJ Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/15/26
vs
STL
STL
L 3-1
8/1/26
@
CIN
CIN
L 4-2
7/25/26
vs
LA
LA
D 1-1
7/22/26
vs
ORL
ORL
L 4-0
5/23/26
@
POR
POR
W 3-1