Pickswise
POR
Portland Timbers8-3-9, 27
1–1
FinalBMO Stadium, Los Angeles
LAFC
Los Angeles FC10-4-7, 34
Details1PicksAnalysis1Best BetsParlays

POR vs LAFC Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 08/22/26

🔥 Win Probability

49.0%POR
Win probability chart
POR
LAFC
51.0%LAFC

Team Stats

POR
POR
LAFC
LAFC
15Fouls9
1Yellow Cards2
1Red Cards0
3Offsides0
0Corner Kicks11
10Saves1
39.2Possession60.8
8SHOTS33
2ON GOAL10
0.3On Target %0.3
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
354Accurate Passes548
407Passes615
0.9Pass Completion %0.9
0Accurate Crosses11
5Crosses37
0.0Cross %0.3
38Long Balls49
17Accurate Long Balls36
0.4Long Balls %0.7
1Blocked Shots9
8Effective Tackles9
9Tackles13
0.9Tackle %0.7
12Interceptions4
44Effective Clearances7
44Clearances7

Season Leaders

POR
POR
Avg. Per Game
LAFC
LAFC
Cole Bassett
C. Bassett
2 SHOT0 SOG0.13 xG

Total Shots

Denis Bouanga
D. Bouanga
10 SHOT5 SOG0.55 xG
#3030
J. Caicedo
58 AC.PASS65 PASS

Accurate Passes

Eddie Segura
E. Segura
79 AC.PASS82 PASS
Kamal Miller
K. Miller
15 DINT1 TKLW1 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

#2323
Y. Cheberko
8 DINT2 TKLW5 DUELW
James Pantemis
J. Pantemis
10 SV11 SOGA2.14 xGC

Saves

#11
H. Lloris
1 SV2 SOGA0.90 xGC

Season Series

LAFC vs. Portland TimbersPOR leads series 2-1-2
Apr 11
LAFC
LAFC1
@
POR
POR2
FT
Jul 25
POR
POR1
@
LAFC
LAFC0
FT
Apr 19
LAFC
LAFC3
@
POR
POR3
FT
Apr 27
POR
POR2
@
LAFC
LAFC3
FT
Apr 13
LAFC
LAFC2
@
POR
POR2
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps12420+27404112-4-4
Houston Dynamo FC12721+4382212-2-7
LAFC10721+14344310-4-7
San Jose Earthquakes10821+6333410-3-8
FC Dallas9621+433659-6-6
St. Louis CITY SC9621+333669-6-6
Colorado Rapids91020+528179-1-10
Real Salt Lake8820+228488-4-8
Minnesota United FC7721-228797-7-7
Portland Timbers8920+1273108-3-9
LA Galaxy6822-5268116-8-8
Seattle Sounders FC7920-5254127-4-9
San Diego FC6820+2246136-6-8
Austin FC51021-14216145-6-10
Sporting Kansas City41320-30153154-3-13

Last 5 Games

LAFC
LAFC Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
@
COL
COL
L 1-0
8/15/26
vs
SD
SD
L 1-0
8/12/26
vs
QRO
W 1-1
8/8/26
@
TOL
W 1-0
8/5/26
vs
GDL
W 1-1
POR
POR Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
vs
SD
SD
W 3-1
8/16/26
@
CHI
CHI
L 2-1
8/13/26
vs
TIJ
W 3-1
8/9/26
@
AME
AME
L 3-1
8/6/26
vs
PUE
W 5-2