Pickswise
NYC
New York City FC7-5-8, 26
1–1
FinalGillette Stadium, Foxborough
NE
New England Revolution10-3-7, 33
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

NYC vs NE Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Sunday, 08/23/26

🔥 Win Probability

44.0%NYC
Win probability chart
NYC
NE
56.0%NE

Team Stats

NYC
NYC
NE
NE
12Fouls6
1Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
1Offsides2
4Corner Kicks6
4Saves4
46.8Possession53.2
12SHOTS10
5ON GOAL6
0.4On Target %0.6
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken1
369Accurate Passes427
435Passes486
0.8Pass Completion %0.9
2Accurate Crosses4
7Crosses15
0.3Cross %0.3
45Long Balls51
13Accurate Long Balls27
0.3Long Balls %0.5
3Blocked Shots1
9Effective Tackles2
12Tackles8
0.8Tackle %0.3
7Interceptions8
15Effective Clearances9
15Clearances9

Season Leaders

NYC
NYC
Avg. Per Game
NE
NE
Talles Magno
Talles Magno
4 SHOT0 SOG0.44 xG

Total Shots

#2525
P. Miller
4 SHOT3 SOG0.42 xG
James Sands
J. Sands
61 AC.PASS67 PASS

Accurate Passes

#22
M. Fofana
63 AC.PASS74 PASS
#2323
M. Murray
9 DINT1 TKLW1 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

#2222
E. Kohler
7 DINT0 TKLW1 DUELW
Matt Freese
M. Freese
4 SV5 SOGA2.32 xGC

Saves

Matt Turner
M. Turner
4 SV5 SOGA1.38 xGC

Season Series

New England Revolution vs. New York City FCNYC leads series 4-1
Apr 19
NYC
NYC0
@
NE
NE2
FT
Mar 15
NE
NE1
@
NYC
NYC2
FT
Aug 9
NYC
NYC1
@
NE
NE1
FT-Pens
May 25
NYC
NYC1
@
NE
NE0
FT
Apr 13
NE
NE0
@
NYC
NYC2
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Nashville SC15221+26494115-4-2
Inter Miami CF11421+9396211-6-4
Chicago Fire FC11620+11363311-3-6
New England Revolution10720+7333410-3-7
Charlotte FC9721+632559-5-7
FC Cincinnati8621+231768-7-6
New York City FC7820+526577-5-8
Red Bull New York7921-1226587-5-9
Orlando City SC71121-1724397-3-11
Toronto FC5721-6249105-9-7
D.C. United5721-8249115-9-7
Philadelphia Union51021-7216125-6-10
CF Montréal51021-10216135-6-10
Columbus Crew51121-6205145-5-11
Atlanta United FC51220-12183155-3-12

Last 5 Games

NE
NE Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
@
DC
DC
W 3-0
8/15/26
@
TOR
TOR
L 2-1
8/8/26
vs
HOU
HOU
L 2-0
8/1/26
@
MTL
MTL
D 2-2
7/25/26
vs
ATL
ATL
W 4-1
NYC
NYC Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
@
CIN
CIN
L 2-1
8/16/26
vs
PHI
PHI
L 3-2
8/13/26
vs
NCX
L 2-1
8/9/26
@
CAZ
L 2-1
8/6/26
vs
SAN
W 2-0