Pickswise
NSH
Nashville SC16-5-2, 53
0–0
FinalYankee Stadium, New York
NYC
New York City FC7-8-8, 29
Details1PicksAnalysisParlays

Nashville SC vs New York City FC Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Friday, 09/04/26

🔥 Win Probability

64.0%NSH
Win probability chart
NSH
NYC
36.0%NYC

Team Stats

NSH
NSH
NYC
NYC
13Fouls14
4Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
4Offsides1
3Corner Kicks3
1Saves3
56.5Possession43.5
13SHOTS6
2ON GOAL1
0.2On Target %0.2
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
382Accurate Passes277
448Passes348
0.9Pass Completion %0.8
9Accurate Crosses2
17Crosses6
0.5Cross %0.3
45Long Balls50
21Accurate Long Balls17
0.5Long Balls %0.3
5Blocked Shots3
9Effective Tackles8
10Tackles13
0.9Tackle %0.6
6Interceptions3
16Effective Clearances24
16Clearances24

Season Leaders

NSH
NSH
Avg. Per Game
NYC
NYC
Hany Mukhtar
H. Mukhtar
5 SHOT0 SOG1.09 xG

Total Shots

#77
N. Fernández
2 SHOT0 SOG0.22 xG
#44
J. Palacios
54 AC.PASS59 PASS0 BCC

Accurate Passes

Thiago Martins
T. Martins
47 AC.PASS55 PASS0 BCC
#33
M. Woledzi
10 DINT0 TKLW6 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Tayvon Gray
T. Gray
12 DINT1 TKLW5 DUELW
#9999
B. Schwake
1 SV1 SOGA1.00 xGC

Saves

Matt Freese
M. Freese
3 SV3 SOGA1.61 xGC

Season Series

New York City FC vs. Nashville SCseries tied 2-2-1
May 23
NYC
NYC1
@
NSH
NSH2
FT
Aug 17
NSH
NSH1
@
NYC
NYC2
FT
May 31
NYC
NYC2
@
NSH
NSH2
FT
Oct 6
NSH
NSH1
@
NYC
NYC3
FT
Jun 22
NYC
NYC0
@
NSH
NSH1
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Nashville SC16223+30535116-5-2
Inter Miami CF12422+15426212-6-4
Chicago Fire FC11621+11374311-4-6
New England Revolution11722+9374411-4-7
Charlotte FC10722+8355510-5-7
FC Cincinnati8722-231768-7-7
New York City FC7823+529877-8-8
Red Bull New York71022-1426587-5-10
Orlando City SC71122-1725497-4-11
Toronto FC5722-62510105-10-7
D.C. United5722-82510115-10-7
Philadelphia Union61022-5246126-6-10
Atlanta United FC61322-13213136-3-13
CF Montréal51122-16216145-6-11
Columbus Crew51222-8205155-5-12

Last 5 Games

NYC
NYC Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/29/26
@
TOR
TOR
D 1-1
8/23/26
@
NE
NE
D 1-1
8/19/26
@
CIN
CIN
L 2-1
8/16/26
vs
PHI
PHI
L 3-2
8/13/26
vs
NCX
L 2-1
NSH
NSH Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/29/26
vs
CIN
CIN
W 4-0
8/22/26
vs
CLB
CLB
W 3-2
8/19/26
@
RBNY
RBNY
W 1-0
8/15/26
vs
MIA
MIA
W 4-1
8/12/26
@
MTY
L 2-1