Pickswise
CHI
Chicago Fire11-3-6, 36
1–1
FinalSports Illustrated Stadium, Harrison
RBNY
New York Red Bulls7-5-9, 26
Details1PicksAnalysis1Best BetsParlays

CHI vs RBNY Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 08/22/26

🔥 Win Probability

59.0%CHI
Win probability chart
CHI
RBNY
41.0%RBNY

Team Stats

CHI
CHI
RBNY
RBNY
10Fouls10
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
2Offsides2
2Corner Kicks3
5Saves4
51.8Possession48.2
10SHOTS11
5ON GOAL6
0.5On Target %0.5
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
480Accurate Passes444
539Passes501
0.9Pass Completion %0.9
4Accurate Crosses3
11Crosses12
0.4Cross %0.3
39Long Balls16
26Accurate Long Balls10
0.7Long Balls %0.6
2Blocked Shots3
8Effective Tackles13
18Tackles21
0.4Tackle %0.6
14Interceptions13
18Effective Clearances12
18Clearances12

Season Leaders

CHI
CHI
Avg. Per Game
RBNY
RBNY
#1919
J. Bamba
4 SHOT2 SOG0.57 xG

Total Shots

#1515
A. Mehmeti
2 SHOT0 SOG0.11 xG
Joel Waterman
J. Waterman
75 AC.PASS76 PASS

Accurate Passes

#22
J. Che
72 AC.PASS77 PASS
#55
S. Rogers
9 DINT0 TKLW1 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

#22
J. Che
10 DINT1 TKLW2 DUELW
Chris Brady
C. Brady
5 SV6 SOGA0.60 xGC

Saves

#3434
E. Horvath
4 SV5 SOGA0.89 xGC

Season Series

Red Bull New York vs. Chicago Fire FCseries tied 2-2-1
May 9
RBNY
RBNY3
@
CHI
CHI1
FT
Jul 26
RBNY
RBNY0
@
CHI
CHI1
FT
Apr 5
CHI
CHI1
@
RBNY
RBNY2
FT
Sep 14
RBNY
RBNY1
@
CHI
CHI2
FT
Apr 13
CHI
CHI0
@
RBNY
RBNY0
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Nashville SC14220+25464114-4-2
Inter Miami CF11421+9396211-6-4
Chicago Fire FC11620+11363311-3-6
New England Revolution10720+7333410-3-7
Charlotte FC9721+632559-5-7
FC Cincinnati8621+231768-7-6
New York City FC7820+526577-5-8
Red Bull New York7921-1226587-5-9
Orlando City SC71121-1724397-3-11
Toronto FC5721-6249105-9-7
D.C. United5721-8249115-9-7
CF Montréal51021-10216125-6-10
Columbus Crew51020-5205135-5-10
Philadelphia Union51020-7205145-5-10
Atlanta United FC51220-12183155-3-12

Last 5 Games

RBNY
RBNY Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
vs
NSH
NSH
L 1-0
8/15/26
@
ATL
ATL
L 2-1
8/1/26
vs
ORL
ORL
W 3-2
7/25/26
vs
CLT
CLT
L 2-0
7/22/26
@
PHI
PHI
L 3-1
CHI
CHI Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
@
ORL
ORL
W 2-1
8/16/26
vs
POR
POR
W 2-1
8/13/26
@
CAZ
W 2-1
8/9/26
vs
SAN
W 3-1
8/6/26
vs
NCX
W 2-0