Pickswise
ATX
Austin FC5-6-10, 21
2–1
FinalProvidence Park, Portland
POR
Portland Timbers8-4-9, 28
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

ATX vs POR Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 08/29/26

🔥 Win Probability

49.0%ATX
Win probability chart
ATX
POR
51.0%POR

Team Stats

ATX
ATX
POR
POR
12Fouls9
3Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
1Offsides3
3Corner Kicks6
4Saves1
51.5Possession48.5
9SHOTS12
3ON GOAL5
0.3On Target %0.4
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken1
419Accurate Passes402
501Passes470
0.8Pass Completion %0.9
2Accurate Crosses2
10Crosses18
0.2Cross %0.1
54Long Balls34
22Accurate Long Balls21
0.4Long Balls %0.6
3Blocked Shots4
10Effective Tackles13
16Tackles13
0.6Tackle %1.0
9Interceptions12
25Effective Clearances14
25Clearances14

Season Leaders

ATX
ATX
Avg. Per Game
POR
POR
#2424
J. Alastuey
2 SHOT1 SOG0.03 xG

Total Shots

#1111
Antony
3 SHOT1 SOG0.84 xG
#33
M. Desler
58 AC.PASS64 PASS

Accurate Passes

#2020
F. Surman
62 AC.PASS63 PASS
#3838
E. Torres
12 DINT2 TKLW7 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Kamal Miller
K. Miller
12 DINT1 TKLW7 DUELW
Brad Stuver
B. Stuver
4 SV5 SOGA1.46 xGC

Saves

James Pantemis
J. Pantemis
1 SV3 SOGA0.50 xGC

Season Series

Portland Timbers vs. Austin FCPOR leads series 3-1-1
Apr 5
POR
POR0
@
ATX
ATX0
FT
Mar 1
ATX
ATX0
@
POR
POR1
FT
Oct 2
ATX
ATX1
@
POR
POR0
FT
May 29
POR
POR2
@
ATX
ATX0
FT
Sep 17
POR
POR2
@
ATX
ATX1
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps13421+30434113-4-4
Houston Dynamo FC12722+4393212-3-7
LAFC10723+14366310-6-7
San Jose Earthquakes10822+6344410-4-8
FC Dallas9621+433659-6-6
St. Louis CITY SC9621+333669-6-6
Colorado Rapids101122+3311710-1-11
Minnesota United FC7722-229887-8-7
Portland Timbers8921+128498-4-9
Real Salt Lake8921+1284108-4-9
San Diego FC7821+5276117-6-8
Seattle Sounders FC7921-5265127-5-9
LA Galaxy6822-5268136-8-8
Austin FC51021-14216145-6-10
Sporting Kansas City41522-34153154-3-15

Last 5 Games

POR
POR Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/22/26
@
LAFC
LAFC
D 1-1
8/19/26
vs
SD
SD
W 3-1
8/16/26
@
CHI
CHI
L 2-1
8/13/26
vs
TIJ
W 3-1
8/9/26
@
AME
AME
L 3-1
ATX
ATX Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/26/26
@
TOL
L 2-0
8/22/26
vs
PHI
PHI
D 1-1
8/19/26
@
SEA
SEA
W 2-1
8/16/26
vs
DAL
DAL
L 2-1
8/13/26
@
AME
AME
W 1-1