Pickswise
MIN
Minnesota United7-8-7, 29
4–5
FinalProvidence Park, Portland
POR
Portland Timbers8-4-10, 28
Details1PicksAnalysisParlays

Minnesota United vs Portland Timbers Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 09/05/26

🔥 Win Probability

49.0%MIN
Win probability chart
MIN
POR
51.0%POR

Team Stats

MIN
MIN
POR
POR
18Fouls12
3Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
0Offsides2
3Corner Kicks4
1Saves4
49.8Possession50.2
17SHOTS11
8ON GOAL5
0.5On Target %0.5
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken1
469Accurate Passes463
536Passes544
0.9Pass Completion %0.9
4Accurate Crosses1
15Crosses11
0.3Cross %0.1
37Long Balls63
16Accurate Long Balls33
0.4Long Balls %0.5
2Blocked Shots2
9Effective Tackles12
16Tackles22
0.6Tackle %0.5
10Interceptions8
15Effective Clearances19
15Clearances19

Season Leaders

MIN
MIN
Avg. Per Game
POR
POR
#2626
J. Pereyra
4 SHOT1 SOG0.10 xG

Total Shots

#1414
V. Janssen
4 SHOT3 SOG1.92 xG
#2828
J. Díaz
65 AC.PASS69 PASS0 BCC

Accurate Passes

#2020
F. Surman
57 AC.PASS62 PASS0 BCC
#2828
J. Díaz
12 DINT1 TKLW6 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Kamal Miller
K. Miller
10 DINT1 TKLW6 DUELW
Drake Callender
D. Callender
1 SV6 SOGA2.54 xGC

Saves

James Pantemis
J. Pantemis
4 SV8 SOGA2.42 xGC

Season Series

Portland Timbers vs. Minnesota United FCMIN leads series 2-1-2
Apr 18
POR
POR0
@
MIN
MIN2
FT
Aug 30
POR
POR1
@
MIN
MIN1
FT
Jul 19
MIN
MIN1
@
POR
POR1
FT
Jun 29
MIN
MIN2
@
POR
POR3
FT
May 18
POR
POR1
@
MIN
MIN2
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps13522+28434113-4-5
Houston Dynamo FC12723+4404212-4-7
LAFC10724+14377310-7-7
FC Dallas10623+5377410-7-6
St. Louis CITY SC10623+5377510-7-6
San Jose Earthquakes10823+6355610-5-8
Colorado Rapids1012230311710-1-12
San Diego FC8923+630688-6-9
Real Salt Lake8922+129598-5-9
Minnesota United FC7722-2298107-8-7
LA Galaxy7924-6298117-8-9
Portland Timbers810220284128-4-10
Seattle Sounders FC7922-5276137-6-9
Austin FC61023-13257146-7-10
Sporting Kansas City41623-35153154-3-16

Last 5 Games

POR
POR Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/29/26
vs
ATX
ATX
L 2-1
8/22/26
@
LAFC
LAFC
D 1-1
8/19/26
vs
SD
SD
W 3-1
8/16/26
@
CHI
CHI
L 2-1
8/13/26
vs
TIJ
W 3-1
MIN
MIN Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/29/26
vs
ORL
ORL
D 3-3
8/22/26
@
SJ
SJ
W 5-1
8/19/26
vs
ATL
ATL
L 2-1
8/15/26
@
RSL
RSL
D 1-1
8/11/26
vs
ATL
ATL
W 3-1