Pickswise
SD
San Diego FC6-6-7, 24
1–3
FinalProvidence Park, Portland
POR
Portland Timbers7-3-9, 24
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

SD vs POR Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Wednesday, 08/19/26

🔥 Win Probability

49.0%SD
Win probability chart
SD
POR
51.0%POR

Team Stats

SD
SD
POR
POR
10Fouls14
1Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
1Offsides3
7Corner Kicks0
2Saves5
70.2Possession29.8
21SHOTS11
6ON GOAL5
0.3On Target %0.5
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
670Accurate Passes263
734Passes317
0.9Pass Completion %0.8
4Accurate Crosses1
27Crosses5
0.1Cross %0.2
41Long Balls42
24Accurate Long Balls21
0.6Long Balls %0.5
9Blocked Shots1
16Effective Tackles9
19Tackles16
0.8Tackle %0.6
3Interceptions12
6Effective Clearances33
6Clearances33

Season Leaders

SD
SD
Avg. Per Game
POR
POR
#1212
G. Pirani
7 SHOT3 SOG0.46 xG

Total Shots

#1919
K. Kelsy
3 SHOT1 SOG0.69 xG
#66
J. Tverskov
113 AC.PASS123 PASS

Accurate Passes

Kamal Miller
K. Miller
42 AC.PASS44 PASS
#66
J. Tverskov
12 DINT3 TKLW6 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Kamal Miller
K. Miller
20 DINT2 TKLW3 DUELW
CJ dos Santos
C. dos Santos
2 SV5 SOGA1.60 xGC

Saves

James Pantemis
J. Pantemis
5 SV6 SOGA1.38 xGC

Season Series

Portland Timbers vs. San Diego FCSD leads series 3-2
Apr 25
POR
POR2
@
SD
SD1
FT
Nov 9
POR
POR0
@
SD
SD4
FT
Nov 1
SD
SD2
@
POR
POR2
FT-Pens
Oct 26
POR
POR1
@
SD
SD2
FT
Oct 18
SD
SD4
@
POR
POR0
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps11318+23374111-4-3
Houston Dynamo FC11619+4352211-2-6
LAFC10721+14344310-4-7
San Jose Earthquakes10720+10333410-3-7
FC Dallas9520+933659-6-5
St. Louis CITY SC8620+230668-6-6
Colorado Rapids91020+528179-1-10
Real Salt Lake8719+328488-4-7
LA Galaxy6821-525796-7-8
Minnesota United FC6720-6257106-7-7
Portland Timbers7919-1243117-3-9
Seattle Sounders FC7919-5243127-3-9
San Diego FC6719+4246136-6-7
Austin FC51020-14205145-5-10
Sporting Kansas City41320-30153154-3-13

Last 5 Games

POR
POR Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/16/26
@
CHI
CHI
L 2-1
8/13/26
vs
TIJ
W 3-1
8/9/26
@
AME
AME
L 3-1
8/6/26
vs
PUE
W 5-2
8/1/26
vs
SEA
SEA
W 2-1
SD
SD Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/15/26
@
LAFC
LAFC
W 1-0
8/12/26
vs
PUE
W 3-2
8/9/26
vs
TIJ
W 1-0
8/6/26
@
AME
AME
L 3-1
8/1/26
@
MIN
MIN
D 1-1