Pickswise
COL
Colorado Rapids9-1-10, 28
0–3
FinalSnapdragon Stadium, San Diego
SD
San Diego FC6-6-8, 24
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

COL vs SD Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 08/22/26

🔥 Win Probability

51.1%COL
Win probability chart
COL
SD
48.9%SD

Team Stats

COL
COL
SD
SD
21Fouls13
3Yellow Cards0
0Red Cards0
2Offsides6
3Corner Kicks2
1Saves2
50Possession50
9SHOTS6
2ON GOAL4
0.2On Target %0.7
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
427Accurate Passes419
498Passes505
0.9Pass Completion %0.8
3Accurate Crosses1
15Crosses5
0.2Cross %0.2
46Long Balls61
20Accurate Long Balls25
0.4Long Balls %0.4
3Blocked Shots1
17Effective Tackles7
21Tackles22
0.8Tackle %0.3
14Interceptions6
11Effective Clearances21
11Clearances21

Season Leaders

COL
COL
Avg. Per Game
SD
SD
Kosi Thompson
K. Thompson
2 SHOT0 SOG0.08 xG

Total Shots

#9999
E. Achouri
2 SHOT1 SOG0.49 xG
#66
R. Holding
89 AC.PASS97 PASS

Accurate Passes

#66
J. Tverskov
72 AC.PASS77 PASS
#66
R. Holding
15 DINT4 TKLW6 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

#2626
M. Duah
9 DINT1 TKLW8 DUELW
#4141
N. Hansen
1 SV4 SOGA1.19 xGC

Saves

CJ dos Santos
C. dos Santos
2 SV2 SOGA0.34 xGC

Season Series

San Diego FC vs. Colorado RapidsCOL leads series 2-1
Jul 22
SD
SD0
@
COL
COL1
FT
May 14
COL
COL0
@
SD
SD2
FT
Apr 12
SD
SD2
@
COL
COL3
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps12420+27404112-4-4
Houston Dynamo FC12721+4382212-2-7
LAFC10721+14344310-4-7
San Jose Earthquakes10821+6333410-3-8
FC Dallas9621+433659-6-6
St. Louis CITY SC9621+333669-6-6
Colorado Rapids91020+528179-1-10
Real Salt Lake8820+228488-4-8
Minnesota United FC7721-228797-7-7
Portland Timbers8920+1273108-3-9
LA Galaxy6822-5268116-8-8
Seattle Sounders FC7920-5254127-4-9
San Diego FC6820+2246136-6-8
Austin FC51021-14216145-6-10
Sporting Kansas City41320-30153154-3-13

Last 5 Games

SD
SD Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
@
POR
POR
L 3-1
8/15/26
@
LAFC
LAFC
W 1-0
8/12/26
vs
PUE
W 3-2
8/9/26
vs
TIJ
W 1-0
8/6/26
@
AME
AME
L 3-1
COL
COL Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
vs
LAFC
LAFC
W 1-0
8/15/26
vs
SKC
SKC
W 2-0
8/1/26
vs
ATX
ATX
W 1-0
7/25/26
@
STL
STL
L 1-0
7/22/26
vs
SD
SD
W 1-0