Pickswise
LA
LA Galaxy6-8-9, 26
1–3
FinalSnapdragon Stadium, San Diego
SD
San Diego FC8-6-8, 30
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

LA vs SD Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 08/29/26

🔥 Win Probability

40.0%LA
Win probability chart
LA
SD
60.0%SD

Team Stats

LA
LA
SD
SD
14Fouls10
2Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards1
4Offsides1
7Corner Kicks7
3Saves6
56.4Possession43.6
17SHOTS20
7ON GOAL7
0.4On Target %0.4
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
470Accurate Passes350
530Passes406
0.9Pass Completion %0.9
1Accurate Crosses3
15Crosses10
0.1Cross %0.3
27Long Balls43
14Accurate Long Balls20
0.5Long Balls %0.5
5Blocked Shots8
9Effective Tackles6
12Tackles11
0.8Tackle %0.5
4Interceptions9
7Effective Clearances22
7Clearances22

Season Leaders

LA
LA
Avg. Per Game
SD
SD
#—
H. Lozano
7 SHOT3 SOG0.35 xG

Total Shots

#1010
A. Dreyer
6 SHOT2 SOG0.33 xG
Jakob Glesnes
J. Glesnes
60 AC.PASS74 PASS

Accurate Passes

#66
J. Tverskov
52 AC.PASS56 PASS
#33
J. Aude
9 DINT1 TKLW1 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

#2626
M. Duah
9 DINT0 TKLW6 DUELW
#11
N. Micovic
3 SV6 SOGA2.41 xGC

Saves

CJ dos Santos
C. dos Santos
6 SV7 SOGA0.91 xGC

Season Series

San Diego FC vs. LA GalaxySD leads series 2-0
May 24
LA
LA1
@
SD
SD2
FT
Feb 23
SD
SD2
@
LA
LA0
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps13421+30434113-4-4
Houston Dynamo FC12722+4393212-3-7
LAFC10723+14366310-6-7
San Jose Earthquakes10822+6344410-4-8
FC Dallas9621+433659-6-6
St. Louis CITY SC9621+333669-6-6
Colorado Rapids101122+3311710-1-11
San Diego FC8822+730688-6-8
Minnesota United FC7722-229897-8-7
Real Salt Lake8921+1284108-4-9
Portland Timbers810220284118-4-10
Seattle Sounders FC7921-5265127-5-9
LA Galaxy6923-7268136-8-9
Austin FC61022-13246146-6-10
Sporting Kansas City41522-34153154-3-15

Last 5 Games

SD
SD Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/22/26
vs
COL
COL
W 3-0
8/19/26
@
POR
POR
L 3-1
8/15/26
@
LAFC
LAFC
W 1-0
8/12/26
vs
PUE
W 3-2
8/9/26
vs
TIJ
W 1-0
LA
LA Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/22/26
@
MTL
MTL
D 2-2
8/19/26
vs
SJ
SJ
W 1-0
8/15/26
@
HOU
HOU
L 1-0
8/1/26
vs
DAL
DAL
D 0-0
7/25/26
@
SJ
SJ
D 1-1