Pickswise
MIN
Minnesota United7-7-7, 28
5–1
FinalPayPal Park, San José
SJ
San Jose Earthquakes10-3-7, 33
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

MIN vs SJ Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 08/22/26

🔥 Win Probability

64.0%MIN
Win probability chart
MIN
SJ
36.0%SJ

Team Stats

MIN
MIN
SJ
SJ
15Fouls14
0Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
3Offsides0
3Corner Kicks3
5Saves1
40.9Possession59.1
11SHOTS11
7ON GOAL6
0.6On Target %0.5
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken1
251Accurate Passes393
341Passes491
0.7Pass Completion %0.8
2Accurate Crosses3
8Crosses17
0.3Cross %0.2
54Long Balls68
19Accurate Long Balls33
0.4Long Balls %0.5
1Blocked Shots2
16Effective Tackles14
25Tackles21
0.6Tackle %0.7
10Interceptions10
14Effective Clearances28
14Clearances28

Season Leaders

MIN
MIN
Avg. Per Game
SJ
SJ
#99
K. Yeboah
5 SHOT4 SOG1.18 xG

Total Shots

#1111
T. Werner
4 SHOT2 SOG1.21 xG
#2828
J. Díaz
38 AC.PASS41 PASS

Accurate Passes

#1818
R. Roberts
60 AC.PASS72 PASS
#2828
J. Díaz
14 DINT1 TKLW4 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Daniel Munie
D. Munie
16 DINT3 TKLW7 DUELW
Drake Callender
D. Callender
5 SV6 SOGA1.72 xGC

Saves

#11
A. Gunn
1 SV6 SOGA1.97 xGC

Season Series

San Jose Earthquakes vs. Minnesota United FCMIN leads series 4-1
Apr 28
MIN
MIN2
@
SJ
SJ4
FT
Jul 12
SJ
SJ1
@
MIN
MIN4
FT
Mar 8
MIN
MIN1
@
SJ
SJ0
FT
Aug 31
MIN
MIN2
@
SJ
SJ1
FT
Jul 20
SJ
SJ0
@
MIN
MIN2
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps12420+27404112-4-4
Houston Dynamo FC12721+4382212-2-7
LAFC10721+14344310-4-7
San Jose Earthquakes10821+6333410-3-8
FC Dallas9621+433659-6-6
St. Louis CITY SC9621+333669-6-6
Colorado Rapids91020+528179-1-10
Real Salt Lake8820+228488-4-8
Minnesota United FC7721-228797-7-7
Portland Timbers8920+1273108-3-9
LA Galaxy6822-5268116-8-8
Seattle Sounders FC7920-5254127-4-9
San Diego FC6820+2246136-6-8
Austin FC51021-14216145-6-10
Sporting Kansas City41320-30153154-3-13

Last 5 Games

SJ
SJ Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
@
LA
LA
L 1-0
8/15/26
vs
STL
STL
L 3-1
8/1/26
@
CIN
CIN
L 4-2
7/25/26
vs
LA
LA
D 1-1
7/22/26
vs
ORL
ORL
L 4-0
MIN
MIN Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
vs
ATL
ATL
L 2-1
8/15/26
@
RSL
RSL
D 1-1
8/11/26
vs
ATL
ATL
W 3-1
8/7/26
@
UANL
L 0-0
8/4/26
vs
JUA
L 2-1