Pickswise
POR
Portland Timbers9-5-12, 32
1–3
FinalPayPal Park, San José
SJ
San Jose Earthquakes12-6-8, 42
Details1PicksAnalysisParlays

Portland Timbers vs San Jose Earthquakes Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 09/26/26

🔥 Win Probability

44.0%POR
Win probability chart
POR
SJ
56.0%SJ

Team Stats

POR
POR
SJ
SJ
11Fouls8
1Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
1Offsides0
9Corner Kicks5
5Saves5
54Possession46
16SHOTS13
5ON GOAL8
0.3On Target %0.6
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
471Accurate Passes383
537Passes455
0.9Pass Completion %0.8
1Accurate Crosses4
28Crosses12
0.0Cross %0.3
39Long Balls47
22Accurate Long Balls27
0.6Long Balls %0.6
6Blocked Shots3
12Effective Tackles9
20Tackles18
0.6Tackle %0.5
11Interceptions15
17Effective Clearances38
17Clearances38

Season Leaders

POR
POR
Avg. Per Game
SJ
SJ
#9999
K. Velde
5 SHOT0 SOG0.19 xG

Total Shots

Eduard Löwen
E. Löwen
4 SHOT2 SOG0.20 xG
Diego Chará
D. Chará
67 AC.PASS73 PASS0 BCC

Accurate Passes

#1818
R. Roberts
53 AC.PASS54 PASS0 BCC
Kamal Miller
K. Miller
12 DINT2 TKLW5 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Daniel Munie
D. Munie
15 DINT0 TKLW4 DUELW
James Pantemis
J. Pantemis
5 SV8 SOGA0.93 xGC

Saves

Earl Edwards
E. Edwards
5 SV6 SOGA1.11 xGC

Season Series

San Jose Earthquakes vs. Portland TimbersSJ leads series 3-1-1
May 23
SJ
SJ3
@
POR
POR1
FT
Jun 13
SJ
SJ1
@
POR
POR1
FT
May 20
POR
POR0
@
SJ
SJ1
AET
May 3
POR
POR1
@
SJ
SJ4
FT
Jun 19
POR
POR2
@
SJ
SJ1
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps15625+33494115-4-6
FC Dallas13627+8478213-8-6
Houston Dynamo FC13927+2445313-5-9
St. Louis CITY SC12626+9448412-8-6
San Jose Earthquakes12826+8426512-6-8
LAFC11928+13418611-8-9
Colorado Rapids111226+1363711-3-12
Seattle Sounders FC9926-135889-8-9
LA Galaxy81027-833998-9-10
Portland Timbers91226-1325109-5-12
Real Salt Lake91327-4325119-5-13
San Diego FC811270328128-8-11
Austin FC71027-123110137-10-10
Minnesota United FC71227-9298147-8-12
Sporting Kansas City61726-32213156-3-17

Last 5 Games

SJ
SJ Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
9/19/26
vs
LAFC
LAFC
D 2-2
9/12/26
vs
HOU
HOU
W 1-0
9/9/26
@
SD
SD
W 3-2
9/5/26
@
ATX
ATX
D 1-1
8/29/26
@
HOU
HOU
D 0-0
POR
POR Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
9/19/26
vs
ATL
ATL
L 1-0
9/12/26
@
DAL
DAL
L 2-1
9/9/26
vs
STL
STL
D 2-2
9/5/26
vs
MIN
MIN
W 5-4
8/29/26
vs
ATX
ATX
L 2-1