Pickswise
VAN
Vancouver Whitecaps10-4-3, 34
2–0
FinalLumen Field, Seattle
SEA
Seattle Sounders FC7-3-7, 24
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

VAN vs SEA Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Sunday, 08/16/26

🔥 Win Probability

34.0%VAN
Win probability chart
VAN
SEA
66.0%SEA

Team Stats

VAN
VAN
SEA
SEA
10Fouls15
0Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards0
2Offsides2
7Corner Kicks1
0Saves3
57.7Possession42.3
16SHOTS5
5ON GOAL0
0.3On Target %0.0
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
456Accurate Passes320
532Passes396
0.9Pass Completion %0.8
5Accurate Crosses0
20Crosses3
0.3Cross %0.0
55Long Balls42
30Accurate Long Balls16
0.5Long Balls %0.4
7Blocked Shots2
14Effective Tackles11
18Tackles17
0.8Tackle %0.6
12Interceptions10
15Effective Clearances30
15Clearances30

Season Leaders

VAN
VAN
Avg. Per Game
SEA
SEA
#1313
T. Müller
4 SHOT3 SOG0.21 xG

Total Shots

Albert Rusnák
A. Rusnák
2 SHOT0 SOG0.45 xG
#22
M. Laborda
68 AC.PASS77 PASS

Accurate Passes

Jackson Ragen
J. Ragen
57 AC.PASS64 PASS
#2828
T. Johnson
10 DINT2 TKLW7 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Nouhou Tolo
N. Tolo
15 DINT2 TKLW6 DUELW
—

Saves

Andy Thomas
A. Thomas
3 SV5 SOGA1.30 xGC

Season Series

Seattle Sounders FC vs. Vancouver WhitecapsSEA leads series 3-1-1
Mar 18
VAN
VAN1
@
SEA
SEA2
FT
Mar 12
SEA
SEA3
@
VAN
VAN0
FT
Sep 27
VAN
VAN2
@
SEA
SEA2
FT
Jun 8
SEA
SEA0
@
VAN
VAN3
FT
Oct 2
SEA
SEA3
@
VAN
VAN0
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Houston Dynamo FC11619+4352111-2-6
Vancouver Whitecaps10317+21344210-4-3
LAFC10620+15344310-4-6
San Jose Earthquakes10619+11333410-3-6
FC Dallas8519+830658-6-5
St. Louis CITY SC8619+229568-5-6
Real Salt Lake8618+428478-4-6
Colorado Rapids81019+425188-1-10
Minnesota United FC6619-525796-7-6
Portland Timbers7919-1243107-3-9
Seattle Sounders FC7717-2243117-3-7
San Diego FC6719+4246126-6-7
LA Galaxy5820-6227135-7-8
Austin FC41019-15175144-5-10
Sporting Kansas City41319-30142154-2-13

Last 5 Games

SEA
SEA Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/12/26
vs
GDL
L 2-1
8/9/26
vs
QRO
W 3-0
8/5/26
@
TOL
L 3-0
8/1/26
@
POR
POR
L 2-1
7/25/26
@
PHI
PHI
L 1-0
VAN
VAN Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/11/26
@
UANL
L 1-1
8/7/26
vs
JUA
L 3-1
8/4/26
vs
ATL
ATL
L 1-0
8/1/26
vs
LAFC
LAFC
D 1-1
7/25/26
@
MIN
MIN
D 0-0