Pickswise
VAN
Vancouver Whitecaps12-4-4, 40
3–0
FinalChildren's Mercy Park, Kansas City
SKC
Sporting Kansas City4-3-14, 15
Details1PicksAnalysis1Best BetsParlays

VAN vs SKC Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 08/29/26

🔥 Win Probability

64.0%VAN
Win probability chart
VAN
SKC
36.0%SKC

Team Stats

VAN
VAN
SKC
SKC
20Fouls14
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
0Offsides1
4Corner Kicks1
0Saves3
55.8Possession44.2
15SHOTS8
5ON GOAL0
0.3On Target %0.0
0Penalty Goals0
1Penalty Kicks Taken0
410Accurate Passes302
471Passes361
0.9Pass Completion %0.8
6Accurate Crosses3
14Crosses18
0.4Cross %0.2
43Long Balls41
19Accurate Long Balls20
0.4Long Balls %0.5
2Blocked Shots5
6Effective Tackles7
13Tackles9
0.5Tackle %0.8
7Interceptions13
17Effective Clearances18
17Clearances18

Season Leaders

VAN
VAN
Avg. Per Game
SKC
SKC
Brian White
B. White
4 SHOT1 SOG0.73 xG

Total Shots

Calvin Harris
C. Harris
2 SHOT0 SOG0.14 xG
Tristan Blackmon
T. Blackmon
71 AC.PASS78 PASS

Accurate Passes

#44
L. Johnsen
52 AC.PASS54 PASS
Tristan Blackmon
T. Blackmon
12 DINT1 TKLW6 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

#33
M. Mosquera
14 DINT2 TKLW5 DUELW
—

Saves

Stefan Cleveland
S. Cleveland
3 SV6 SOGA2.45 xGC

Season Series

Sporting Kansas City vs. Vancouver WhitecapsVAN leads series 5-0
Apr 17
SKC
SKC0
@
VAN
VAN3
FT
Sep 20
VAN
VAN2
@
SKC
SKC0
FT
Jul 26
SKC
SKC0
@
VAN
VAN3
FT
Jul 17
SKC
SKC1
@
VAN
VAN2
FT
May 29
VAN
VAN2
@
SKC
SKC1
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps12420+27404112-4-4
Houston Dynamo FC12721+4382212-2-7
LAFC10723+14366310-6-7
San Jose Earthquakes10821+6333410-3-8
FC Dallas9621+433659-6-6
St. Louis CITY SC9621+333669-6-6
Colorado Rapids91121+228179-1-11
Real Salt Lake8820+228488-4-8
Portland Timbers8921+128498-4-9
Minnesota United FC7721-2287107-7-7
San Diego FC7821+5276117-6-8
Seattle Sounders FC7921-5265127-5-9
LA Galaxy6822-5268136-8-8
Austin FC51021-14216145-6-10
Sporting Kansas City41421-31153154-3-14

Last 5 Games

SKC
SKC Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/23/26
@
ATL
ATL
L 2-1
8/19/26
vs
STL
STL
D 1-1
8/15/26
@
COL
COL
L 2-0
8/1/26
vs
HOU
HOU
L 2-0
7/25/26
@
LAFC
LAFC
L 4-0
VAN
VAN Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/22/26
vs
DAL
DAL
W 5-0
8/19/26
vs
HOU
HOU
L 1-0
8/16/26
@
SEA
SEA
W 2-0
8/11/26
@
UANL
L 1-1
8/7/26
vs
JUA
L 3-1