Pickswise
HOU
Houston Dynamo12-2-6, 38
1–2
FinalEnergizer Park, St. Louis
STL
St.Louis City8-6-6, 30
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

HOU vs STL Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 08/22/26

🔥 Win Probability

52.8%HOU
Win probability chart
HOU
STL
47.3%STL

Team Stats

HOU
HOU
STL
STL
10Fouls18
3Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards0
4Offsides1
6Corner Kicks1
3Saves3
52.6Possession47.4
18SHOTS10
4ON GOAL5
0.2On Target %0.5
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
401Accurate Passes379
462Passes428
0.9Pass Completion %0.9
6Accurate Crosses2
21Crosses7
0.3Cross %0.3
43Long Balls42
21Accurate Long Balls21
0.5Long Balls %0.5
6Blocked Shots2
8Effective Tackles8
12Tackles17
0.7Tackle %0.5
8Interceptions10
12Effective Clearances23
12Clearances23

Season Leaders

HOU
HOU
Avg. Per Game
STL
STL
#1919
M. Bogusz
5 SHOT1 SOG0.34 xG

Total Shots

#2121
D. Polvara
3 SHOT2 SOG0.40 xG
Artur
Artur
65 AC.PASS69 PASS

Accurate Passes

Timo Baumgartl
T. Baumgartl
65 AC.PASS69 PASS
#55
L. Halter
10 DINT3 TKLW4 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Timo Baumgartl
T. Baumgartl
10 DINT1 TKLW4 DUELW
Jonathan Bond
J. Bond
3 SV5 SOGA1.23 xGC

Saves

Roman Bürki
R. Bürki
3 SV4 SOGA1.16 xGC

Season Series

St. Louis CITY SC vs. Houston Dynamo FCseries tied 2-2-1
May 19
HOU
HOU2
@
STL
STL2
FT-Pens
Aug 30
HOU
HOU3
@
STL
STL2
FT
Jun 28
STL
STL0
@
HOU
HOU1
FT
Oct 5
HOU
HOU0
@
STL
STL3
FT
May 4
STL
STL0
@
HOU
HOU0
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Houston Dynamo FC12721+4382112-2-7
Vancouver Whitecaps11419+22374211-4-4
LAFC10721+14344310-4-7
San Jose Earthquakes10720+10333410-3-7
FC Dallas9520+933659-6-5
St. Louis CITY SC9621+333669-6-6
Colorado Rapids91020+528179-1-10
Real Salt Lake8820+228488-4-8
Portland Timbers8920+127398-3-9
LA Galaxy6822-5268106-8-8
Seattle Sounders FC7920-5254117-4-9
Minnesota United FC6720-6257126-7-7
San Diego FC6820+2246136-6-8
Austin FC51020-14205145-5-10
Sporting Kansas City41320-30153154-3-13

Last 5 Games

STL
STL Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
@
SKC
SKC
D 1-1
8/15/26
@
SJ
SJ
W 3-1
8/1/26
vs
RSL
RSL
D 1-1
7/25/26
vs
COL
COL
W 1-0
7/22/26
@
LA
LA
W 3-1
HOU
HOU Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
@
VAN
VAN
W 1-0
8/15/26
vs
LA
LA
W 1-0
8/8/26
@
NE
NE
W 2-0
8/1/26
@
SKC
SKC
W 2-0
7/25/26
vs
ATX
ATX
W 3-0