Pickswise
NYC
New York City FC7-6-8, 27
1–1
FinalBMO Field, Toronto
TOR
Toronto FC5-9-7, 24
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

NYC vs TOR Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 08/29/26

🔥 Win Probability

34.0%NYC
Win probability chart
NYC
TOR
66.0%TOR

Team Stats

NYC
NYC
TOR
TOR
13Fouls10
3Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards0
3Offsides2
2Corner Kicks7
5Saves0
59.1Possession40.9
4SHOTS14
1ON GOAL6
0.3On Target %0.4
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
484Accurate Passes311
545Passes363
0.9Pass Completion %0.9
1Accurate Crosses6
6Crosses20
0.2Cross %0.3
42Long Balls50
21Accurate Long Balls34
0.5Long Balls %0.7
0Blocked Shots3
10Effective Tackles9
14Tackles9
0.7Tackle %1.0
6Interceptions9
18Effective Clearances9
18Clearances9

Season Leaders

NYC
NYC
Avg. Per Game
TOR
TOR
#2020
Luighi Hanri
2 SHOT0 SOG0.17 xG

Total Shots

Djordje Mihailovic
D. Mihailovic
3 SHOT2 SOG0.09 xG
James Sands
J. Sands
81 AC.PASS90 PASS

Accurate Passes

#1313
B. Kuscevic
52 AC.PASS56 PASS
Mitja Ilenic
M. Ilenic
10 DINT2 TKLW3 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Walker Zimmerman
W. Zimmerman
7 DINT3 TKLW9 DUELW
Matt Freese
M. Freese
5 SV6 SOGA0.73 xGC

Saves

—

Season Series

Toronto FC vs. New York City FCNYC leads series 4-0-1
Jul 31
TOR
TOR1
@
NYC
NYC1
FT
Jul 3
TOR
TOR1
@
NYC
NYC3
FT
Apr 26
NYC
NYC1
@
TOR
TOR0
FT
May 11
NYC
NYC3
@
TOR
TOR2
FT
Mar 16
TOR
TOR1
@
NYC
NYC2
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Nashville SC15221+26494115-4-2
Inter Miami CF11421+9396211-6-4
Chicago Fire FC11621+11374311-4-6
New England Revolution10721+7344410-4-7
Charlotte FC9721+632559-5-7
FC Cincinnati8621+231768-7-6
New York City FC7821+527677-6-8
Red Bull New York71022-1426587-5-10
D.C. United5722-8251095-10-7
Orlando City SC71121-17243107-3-11
Philadelphia Union61022-5246116-6-10
Toronto FC5721-6249125-9-7
Atlanta United FC61221-11213136-3-12
CF Montréal51021-10216145-6-10
Columbus Crew51121-6205155-5-11

Last 5 Games

TOR
TOR Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/22/26
@
MIA
MIA
W 2-1
8/19/26
vs
CLT
CLT
D 3-3
8/15/26
vs
NE
NE
W 2-1
7/31/26
@
NYC
NYC
D 1-1
7/25/26
@
DC
DC
L 2-1
NYC
NYC Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/23/26
@
NE
NE
D 1-1
8/19/26
@
CIN
CIN
L 2-1
8/16/26
vs
PHI
PHI
L 3-2
8/13/26
vs
NCX
L 2-1
8/9/26
@
CAZ
L 2-1