Pickswise
DAL
FC Dallas9-6-5, 33
0–5
FinalBC Place, Vancouver
VAN
Vancouver Whitecaps11-4-4, 37
Details1PicksAnalysisBest BetsParlays

DAL vs VAN Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 08/22/26

🔥 Win Probability

58.0%DAL
Win probability chart
DAL
VAN
42.0%VAN

Team Stats

DAL
DAL
VAN
VAN
9Fouls12
4Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
2Offsides1
3Corner Kicks9
5Saves1
36.1Possession63.9
5SHOTS17
1ON GOAL10
0.2On Target %0.6
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
280Accurate Passes573
369Passes663
0.8Pass Completion %0.9
2Accurate Crosses4
11Crosses21
0.2Cross %0.2
46Long Balls74
18Accurate Long Balls40
0.4Long Balls %0.5
2Blocked Shots2
8Effective Tackles16
17Tackles29
0.5Tackle %0.6
14Interceptions10
26Effective Clearances14
26Clearances14

Season Leaders

DAL
DAL
Avg. Per Game
VAN
VAN
Bernard Kamungo
B. Kamungo
2 SHOT0 SOG0.12 xG

Total Shots

#1818
É. Ocampo
4 SHOT2 SOG0.15 xG
#1717
Ramiro
37 AC.PASS44 PASS

Accurate Passes

Tristan Blackmon
T. Blackmon
90 AC.PASS104 PASS
Sebastien Ibeagha
S. Ibeagha
19 DINT3 TKLW6 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Tristan Blackmon
T. Blackmon
15 DINT3 TKLW8 DUELW
Jonathan Sirois
J. Sirois
5 SV10 SOGA1.11 xGC

Saves

Yohei Takaoka
Y. Takaoka
1 SV1 SOGA0.62 xGC

Season Series

Vancouver Whitecaps vs. FC DallasVAN leads series 4-1
May 13
VAN
VAN3
@
DAL
DAL2
FT
Nov 1
VAN
VAN1
@
DAL
DAL1
FT-Pens
Oct 26
DAL
DAL0
@
VAN
VAN3
FT
Oct 18
DAL
DAL2
@
VAN
VAN1
FT
Mar 15
VAN
VAN1
@
DAL
DAL0
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps12420+27404112-4-4
Houston Dynamo FC12721+4382212-2-7
LAFC10721+14344310-4-7
San Jose Earthquakes10720+10333410-3-7
FC Dallas9621+433659-6-6
St. Louis CITY SC9621+333669-6-6
Colorado Rapids91020+528179-1-10
Real Salt Lake8820+228488-4-8
Portland Timbers8920+127398-3-9
LA Galaxy6822-5268106-8-8
Seattle Sounders FC7920-5254117-4-9
Minnesota United FC6720-6257126-7-7
San Diego FC6820+2246136-6-8
Austin FC51021-14216145-6-10
Sporting Kansas City41320-30153154-3-13

Last 5 Games

VAN
VAN Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
vs
HOU
HOU
L 1-0
8/16/26
@
SEA
SEA
W 2-0
8/11/26
@
UANL
L 1-1
8/7/26
vs
JUA
L 3-1
8/4/26
vs
ATL
ATL
L 1-0
DAL
DAL Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/19/26
@
RSL
RSL
W 4-3
8/16/26
@
ATX
ATX
W 2-1
8/12/26
@
TOL
L 3-1
8/8/26
@
GDL
W 1-0
8/5/26
vs
QRO
W 2-0