Pickswise
HOU
Houston Dynamo11-2-6, 35
1–0
FinalBC Place, Vancouver
VAN
Vancouver Whitecaps11-4-3, 37
Details1PicksAnalysis1Best BetsParlays

HOU vs VAN Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Wednesday, 08/19/26

🔥 Win Probability

58.0%HOU
Win probability chart
HOU
VAN
42.0%VAN

Team Stats

HOU
HOU
VAN
VAN
12Fouls13
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
2Offsides0
2Corner Kicks8
1Saves2
36.5Possession63.5
8SHOTS17
4ON GOAL1
0.5On Target %0.1
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
283Accurate Passes504
350Passes575
0.8Pass Completion %0.9
0Accurate Crosses6
4Crosses46
0.0Cross %0.1
50Long Balls32
15Accurate Long Balls20
0.3Long Balls %0.6
3Blocked Shots6
10Effective Tackles9
15Tackles24
0.7Tackle %0.4
11Interceptions10
51Effective Clearances11
51Clearances11

Season Leaders

HOU
HOU
Avg. Per Game
VAN
VAN
#2020
Guilherme Augusto
3 SHOT0 SOG0.11 xG

Total Shots

Oliver Larraz
O. Larraz
4 SHOT0 SOG0.25 xG
Artur
Artur
45 AC.PASS50 PASS

Accurate Passes

Tristan Blackmon
T. Blackmon
94 AC.PASS100 PASS
Artur
Artur
17 DINT1 TKLW6 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

#22
M. Laborda
10 DINT1 TKLW5 DUELW
Jonathan Bond
J. Bond
1 SV1 SOGA1.19 xGC

Saves

Yohei Takaoka
Y. Takaoka
2 SV3 SOGA0.41 xGC

Season Series

Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Houston Dynamo FCHOU leads series 2-1-2
May 16
VAN
VAN0
@
HOU
HOU1
FT
Aug 17
HOU
HOU1
@
VAN
VAN1
FT
Jul 16
VAN
VAN3
@
HOU
HOU0
FT
Sep 18
VAN
VAN1
@
HOU
HOU1
FT
Jul 20
HOU
HOU4
@
VAN
VAN3
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps11318+23374111-4-3
Houston Dynamo FC11619+4352211-2-6
LAFC10721+14344310-4-7
San Jose Earthquakes10720+10333410-3-7
FC Dallas9520+933659-6-5
St. Louis CITY SC8620+230668-6-6
Colorado Rapids91020+528179-1-10
Real Salt Lake8719+328488-4-7
LA Galaxy6821-525796-7-8
Minnesota United FC6720-6257106-7-7
Portland Timbers7919-1243117-3-9
Seattle Sounders FC7919-5243127-3-9
San Diego FC6719+4246136-6-7
Austin FC51020-14205145-5-10
Sporting Kansas City41320-30153154-3-13

Last 5 Games

VAN
VAN Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/16/26
@
SEA
SEA
W 2-0
8/11/26
@
UANL
L 1-1
8/7/26
vs
JUA
L 3-1
8/4/26
vs
ATL
ATL
L 1-0
8/1/26
vs
LAFC
LAFC
D 1-1
HOU
HOU Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/15/26
vs
LA
LA
W 1-0
8/8/26
@
NE
NE
W 2-0
8/1/26
@
SKC
SKC
W 2-0
7/25/26
vs
ATX
ATX
W 3-0
7/22/26
vs
DC
DC
D 1-1