Pickswise
STL
St.Louis City9-7-6, 34
3–1
FinalBC Place, Vancouver
VAN
Vancouver Whitecaps13-4-5, 43
Details1PicksAnalysis1Parlays

St.Louis City vs Vancouver Whitecaps Prediction, Odds and MLS Picks for Saturday, 09/05/26

🔥 Win Probability

46.0%STL
Win probability chart
STL
VAN
54.0%VAN

Team Stats

STL
STL
VAN
VAN
18Fouls18
3Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards0
2Offsides0
2Corner Kicks6
2Saves3
52.9Possession47.1
11SHOTS15
6ON GOAL3
0.5On Target %0.2
0Penalty Goals0
0Penalty Kicks Taken0
426Accurate Passes357
504Passes441
0.8Pass Completion %0.8
2Accurate Crosses3
5Crosses13
0.4Cross %0.2
53Long Balls40
26Accurate Long Balls20
0.5Long Balls %0.5
3Blocked Shots3
11Effective Tackles11
15Tackles22
0.7Tackle %0.5
14Interceptions12
21Effective Clearances8
21Clearances8

Season Leaders

STL
STL
Avg. Per Game
VAN
VAN
Simon Becher
S. Becher
3 SHOT3 SOG0.76 xG

Total Shots

Brian White
B. White
4 SHOT0 SOG0.20 xG
#2121
D. Polvara
58 AC.PASS68 PASS0 BCC

Accurate Passes

Tristan Blackmon
T. Blackmon
59 AC.PASS64 PASS0 BCC
Lukas MacNaughton
L. MacNaughton
17 DINT2 TKLW5 DUELW

Defensive Interventions

Tristan Blackmon
T. Blackmon
11 DINT1 TKLW6 DUELW
Roman Bürki
R. Bürki
2 SV3 SOGA0.92 xGC

Saves

Yohei Takaoka
Y. Takaoka
3 SV6 SOGA1.60 xGC

Season Series

Vancouver Whitecaps vs. St. Louis CITY SCVAN leads series 4-0-1
Aug 23
STL
STL2
@
VAN
VAN3
FT
Apr 19
VAN
VAN0
@
STL
STL0
FT
Jul 13
VAN
VAN4
@
STL
STL1
FT
Jun 29
STL
STL3
@
VAN
VAN4
FT
Oct 4
STL
STL0
@
VAN
VAN3
FT

MLS Standings

MLS Standings

TeamWLGPGDPDRTotal
Vancouver Whitecaps13522+28434113-4-5
Houston Dynamo FC12723+4404212-4-7
LAFC10724+14377310-7-7
FC Dallas10623+5377410-7-6
St. Louis CITY SC10623+5377510-7-6
San Jose Earthquakes10823+6355610-5-8
Colorado Rapids1012230311710-1-12
San Diego FC8923+630688-6-9
Real Salt Lake8922+129598-5-9
Minnesota United FC7722-2298107-8-7
LA Galaxy7924-6298117-8-9
Portland Timbers810220284128-4-10
Seattle Sounders FC7922-5276137-6-9
Austin FC61023-13257146-7-10
Sporting Kansas City41623-35153154-3-16

Last 5 Games

VAN
VAN Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/29/26
@
SKC
SKC
W 3-0
8/22/26
vs
DAL
DAL
W 5-0
8/19/26
vs
HOU
HOU
L 1-0
8/16/26
@
SEA
SEA
W 2-0
8/11/26
@
UANL
L 1-1
STL
STL Last 5
DATEOPPRESULT
8/30/26
vs
DAL
DAL
D 3-3
8/22/26
vs
HOU
HOU
W 2-1
8/19/26
@
SKC
SKC
D 1-1
8/15/26
@
SJ
SJ
W 3-1
8/1/26
vs
RSL
RSL
D 1-1