Pickswise
Buffalo Sabres50-23-9, 109 PTS, 24-13-4, 0 PTS
8–3
FinalBell Centre, Montreal
Montréal Canadiens48-24-10, 106 PTS, 24-15-2, 0 PTS
Details1PicksAnalysisParlays

Buffalo Sabres vs Montréal Canadiens Prediction, Odds and NHL Picks for Saturday, 05/16/26

🔥 Win Probability

48.4%
Win probability chart
51.6%

Season Leaders

Avg. Per Game
Jack Quinn
J. Quinn

Goals

Jack Quinn
J. Quinn
Rasmus Dahlin
R. Dahlin

Assists

Rasmus Dahlin
R. Dahlin
Rasmus Dahlin
R. Dahlin

Points

Rasmus Dahlin
R. Dahlin

Season Series

Regular Season SeriesSeries tied 2-2
Oct 20
2
@
MTL
MTL4
Final
Jan 15
MTL
MTL3
@
5
Final
Jan 22
4
@
MTL
MTL2
Final
Jan 31
MTL
MTL4
@
2
Final
Playoff SeriesSeries tied 3-3
May 6
MTL
MTL2
@
4
Final
May 8
MTL
MTL5
@
1
Final
May 10
2
@
MTL
MTL6
Final
May 12
3
@
MTL
MTL2
Final
May 14
MTL
MTL6
@
3
Final
May 16
8
@
MTL
MTL3
Final
May 18
MTL
MTL-
@
-
5/18

Injury Report

Montreal Canadiens
Montreal Canadiens
PlayerPosInjuryReturn
P. Laine
RW AbdomenMay 17
Buffalo Sabres
PlayerPosInjuryReturn
N. Ostlund
CLeft Lower BodyMay 19
J. Kulich
CEarSep 14
J. Danforth
RWKneecapSep 14

Standings

2025-26 Atlantic Division Standings

TeamWLOTLPTS
Buffalo50239109
Tampa Bay50266106
Montreal482410106
Boston452710100
Ottawa44271199
Detroit41311092
Florida4038484
Toronto32361478